West Harrow Allotment and Garden Association


back to the top of the page

Annual Show 2017

The annual show was another great success. There were some amazing vegetables on display.

The vegetable displays were dominated by Peter Weller and Graham Weidle who were competing for the title of "Master Vegetable Grower". Peter's long parsnip probably edged it for him.

Graham Weidle did better than everybody else in the floral classes for the second year in a row

Maureen Jordan was the best in the domestic classes.

The prizewinners were:

Banksian Medal and Banksian Medal - Chris Kasch.
Most prize money in horticulture but excluding winners in the two previous years

Garden News Shield - Peter Weller
Winner of most money - excluding the winner of the Banksian Medal.

Association Cup - Shared by Mark Mulvenna and Ian McCormack
Best exhibit in preserves

Challenge Cup - Maureen Jordan
Most points in floral classes 16 - 18

Kath Muriss Trophy - Peter Weller
Most points in vegetable classes

Macrae Cup - Maureen Jordan
Most points in domestic classes

George Brooks Trophy - Graham Weidle
Most points other than any of the above winners

Tom Godsell Memorial Trophy - John Harding
Best Dahlia in show

Florace Trophy - Milly McGovern
Best exhibitor in children's classes

Alice Hill Cup - Peter Weller
Best horticultural exhibit

Royal Horticultural Bronze Medals - Graham Weidle
Best exhibit in vegetable classes excluding classes 81/82

Royal Horticultural Bronze Medals - Graham Weidle
Best exhibit in vegetable classes 81/82

National Vegetable Sociey Best Vegetable exhibit- Peter Weller

Mary Francis Bowl - Graham Weidle
Vegetable Classes with most staged entries

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal and Certificate - John Harding
Best exhibit in Dahlia classes

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal and Certificate - John Harding
Most points in Dahlia classes

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best flower - Ian McCormack
Other than Dahlia or Chrysanthemum classes

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best fruit - Nita Sullivan

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best wine - Philip Joliffe

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best in cookery - Maureen Jordan

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best preserves - Maureen Jordan

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best handicraft - Ingrid Crawley

Audrey Cole Cup - Maureen Jordan

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon Class A Children - Milly McGovern

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon Class B Children - Emily O'Grady

We have to thank Vaughan School for allowing us to hold the show there and Harrow in Leaf for loan of tables.

back to the top of the page

Home | About us| Store | News | Documents | Picture Gallery | Advice & Tips | Contact Us |