West Harrow Allotment and Garden Association


back to the top of the page

Annual Show 2018

The annual show was another great success. There were more entries than in recent years and the quality of the produce was commended by the Judges.

The prizewinners were:

Banksian Medal and Banksian Certificate - Peter Weller.
Most prize money in horticulture but excluding winners in the two previous years

Garden News Shield - Graham Weidle
Winner of most money - excluding the winner of the Banksian Medal.

Stan Green Trophy - Ian McCormack
Best Rose in Show in Rose Classes

Association Cup - Samantha Pali
Most Points in Floral Classes 1-20

Challenge Cup - Sue Jefferies
Best Exhibit in classes 16 - 18

Kath Muriss Trophy - Peter Weller
Most points in vegetable classes

Macrae Cup - Debbie O'Grady
Most points in domestic classes

George Brooks Trophy - Samantha Pali
Most points other than any of the above winners

Tom Godsell Memorial Trophy - John Harding
Best Dahlia in show

Florace Trophy - Milly McGovern
Best exhibitor in children's classes

Alice Hill Cup - Peter Weller
Best horticultural exhibit

Royal Horticultural Bronze Medals - Peter Weller
Best exhibit in vegetable classes excluding classes 83/84

Royal Horticultural Bronze Medals - Peter Weller
Best exhibit in vegetable classes 83/84

National Vegetable Society Best Vegetable exhibit- Peter Weller

Mary Francis Bowl - Peter Weller
Vegetable Classes with most staged entries

National Dahlia Society Silver Medal and Certificate - Peter Weller
Best exhibit in Dahlia classes

National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal and Certificate - John Harding
Most points in Dahlia classes

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best flower - Ian McCormack
Other than Dahlia or Chrysanthemum classes

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best fruit - Chris Kasch

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best wine - Karen Joliffe

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best exhibit in cookery - Brian Jefferies

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best preserves - Maureen Jordan

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon for best handicraft - Debbie O'Grady

Audrey Cole Cup - Gill Bridge

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon Class A Children - Milly McGovern

West Harrow Allotment & Garden Association Spoon Class C Children - Emily O'Grady

We have to thank Vaughan School for allowing us to hold the show there and Harrow in Leaf for loan of tables.
Annual Show Results for 2017

back to the top of the page

Home | About us| Store | News | Documents | Picture Gallery | Advice & Tips | Contact Us |